PRIVACY POLICY

1. General
THE HOUTKAMP COLLECTION, A TRADEMARK OF TWO DIFFERENT LEGAL ENTITIES, HOUTKAMP BV AND THE HOUTKAMP -R- COLLECTION, IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA AS SHOWN IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Our contact information:
Website: www.houtkamp.nl
Address : Postbus 6, 1190 AA Ouderkerk aan de Amstel, The Netherlands
Telephone: +31 (0) 20 – 260 26 56
E-mail: info@Houtkamp.nl

2. Types Of Personal Data
The Houtkamp Collection processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
– E-mail address;
– Address data;
– Phone number;
– Other personal data that you actively provide to us, for example by filling out our contact form on our website, in correspondence and by telephone;

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 18 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 18. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@Houtkamp.nl and we will delete this information.

3. Intended Use Of The Data Collected
The Houtkamp Collection processes customer data for the following purposes:
– To communicate with customers
– To safeguard payment transactions
– Sending you our newsletter and / or advertising brochure;
– Call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services;
– Inform you about changes to our services and products;
– To deliver goods and services to you
– To improve The Houtkamp Collection’s services

4. Sharing personal data with third parties
In principle, we do not share personal data with third parties, unless you give us permission or request it. Sharing personal data with third parties: does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. The Houtkamp Collection remains responsible for these processing operations.

4.2 Social media plug-ins
Functions from various third-party providers of social media platforms (such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+) are integrated into The Houtkamp Collection website. Plug-ins enable users to share content on social networks.
If a plug-in is displayed when browsing The Houtkamp Collection website (e.g. Facebook’s “Like” button), a connection with the relevant third-party provider’s servers is automatically established. This means that data on customers’ and users’ visit to the website can be transmitted to these third-party providers. If the customer or user is also registered with this third-party provider’s network, the visit to the website may also be assigned to their network account (e.g. Facebook account).
The Houtkamp Collection has no control over the method of this type of data transmission.
The purpose and scope of the data collection and the subsequent processing and use of the data by the relevant social media providers as well as the related rights and configuration options for privacy protection can be found in the privacy notices of the relevant third-party providers.

5. Storage Of Customer Data
We keep your personal data in a secure environment until you sign off or let us know that we need to delete your data from our files. The Houtkamp Collection does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected.

6. Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
The Houtkamp Collection uses only technical and functional cookies. In principle, we do not use analytical cookies that infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember these cookies, for example, your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this.
You can opt-out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

7. Customers’ And Users’ Rights
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by The Houtkamp Collection and you have the right to data portability.
This means that you can submit a request to send the personal data that we have from you in a computer file to you or to another organization that you appoint. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to: info@Houtkamp.nl
To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but no later than within four weeks, at your request. The Houtkamp Collection also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

8. How we protect your personal data:
The Houtkamp Collection takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@Houtkamp.nl

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By agreeing you accept the use of cookies in accordance with our Privacy Policy.